Privacy

Privacy Statements

 We are committed to protecting your personal information when you use Energus’ services. In this section we explain how we ensure that your privacy is respected and protected.

We sometimes need to collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the full range of our services and carry out our statutory functions. Here, we outline our obligations and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations, which regulates the use of personal information by all private and public sector organisations.

Energus Website

Our website privacy statement explains:

  • What information we may collect about you online
  • How we will use the information collected
  • How we protect the information you give us

Marketing

If you are currently receiving marketing communications from Energus and no longer wish to do so, please let us know by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Signing in to the building

If you visit the Energus Head Office, you will be required to sign in at Reception. Details we require from you are:

• First name
• Surname
• Car registration number
• Company Name
• Whether you would require any assistance in an emergency

Data is used for administration purposes and in case of an evacuation e.g. fire evacuation.

All data is stored securely and is encrypted by a third party.

Third-party sites

Our website contains links to sites owned and operated by third parties. They have their own privacy policies, and we urge you to review them before browsing those sites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Access your data

Under data protection legislation you are entitled to ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. This page explains how to make a 'Subject Access request' to Energus and how we use your information when we process a request.

In order to help us identify and locate your personal data, when submitting a request please be as specific as possible when describing both the information you believe may exist and its possible sources.

Data protection legislation allows us to ask you for further clarification where appropriate; and we will normally be unable to begin processing your request until that clarification has been provided.

Energus will use the personal information you provide to enable us to reply to your request and any subsequent internal review, complaint or appeal about its handling in accordance with data protection legislation our information access policy, and our privacy and data protection handling procedure.

On some occasions, we may need to share your information with associated organisations, including the Information Commissioner's Office, the Information Rights Tribunal, and other legal representatives for these purposes. We will retain a record of your request for up to two years after it, or any review or appeal, is complete - for the purposes of managing any subsequent correspondence and establishing and defending legal rights.

If you wish to submit a Subject Access Request please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, providing specific details of your request.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

This page explains how Energus uses personal data collected via CCTV.

Camera systems we operate

Our CCTV is used to capture and monitor images of events that take place in specific locations in real time. The images may also be recorded on a computer hard drive or magnetic tape depending on the type of camera. Cameras may be focused on a fixed location, set to scan a particular area, or they can be operated remotely by specially trained operators.

Why we operate cameras

We operate CCTV for the following purposes:

  • Protecting the health and safety of employees, customers and members of the public
  • Preventing and detecting crime and antisocial behaviour

Camera locations

We have CCTV cameras in the following areas:

  • All external corners of the building
  • Covering foyers and entrances internally

Keeping personal data secure

We take the privacy of our customers and the wider public very seriously and a range of robust, processes and technical measures are in place to control and safeguard access to, and use of, personal data associated with our CCTV systems.

Sharing personal data

In some circumstances, other disclosures of personal data (including CCTV images) to the police and other law enforcement agencies are permitted by data protection legislation, if they relate to the prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Before any such disclosure takes place, the police are required to demonstrate that the personal data concerned will assist them in this respect. Each police request to Energus is dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful.

External guidelines and best practice

Energus operates its CCTV system in compliance with the data protection code of practice for surveillance cameras and personal information issued by the Information Commissioner's Office. The Code provides good practice advice for those involved in operating CCTV and other surveillance camera devices that view or record individuals

Accessing your personal data

You can request copies of images or footage of yourself by making a subject access request. Please see ‘Access data’ section.

You will need to provide as much information as possible about when and where the images or images were captured (i.e. the specific date, time and location). You will also need to submit a clear full length photograph of yourself with your request so that we can identify you when searching for the relevant images.

Raise a concern

If you have any concerns about the way in which Energus uses surveillance camera systems to process personal data, or you want to make a complaint about an issue involving one of our cameras, please contact Energus’ Data Protection Officer.

Data protection policy

We process personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations and we ensure that our staff are aware of their obligations when processing personal data on behalf of Energus.

A copy of our Data Protection Policy can be found here.

Employment

The information on this page explains how Energus uses your personal information when you become and employee. It also describes how long that information is kept and the circumstances in which we might disclose it to a third party.

Personal information we hold

The personal information we hold includes:

  • Name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, gender, proof of your right to work in the UK
  • Employment history, other relevant experience, achievements, skills and qualifications
  • Employment references and the results of any pre-employment screening
  • The outcome and results of any interviews or tests which formed part of the recruitment process
  • Terms and conditions of employment, contract variations, current employment history
  • Information about your conduct, performance, training and development
  • Pay and pension details, national insurance number, tax coding and details of the bank or building society account into which your salary is paid
  • Details of your employee benefits (e.g. membership of private medical insurance or childcare voucher schemes)
  • The reasons for any periods of absence (e.g. annual leave, maternity/paternity leave, sickness absence)
  • Information about your health and how it may affect your ability to carry out your duties
  • Photographs used for building passes and website pages
  • Equality monitoring information (if provided)

How we use personal information

Energus and the companies that process data on its behalf, will use your personal information for the purposes of human resources administration and payroll (i.e. managing Energus’ employment relationship with you). The information provided will be used to:

  • Pay you, administer employee benefits, calculate any tax, NI or statutory payments due (i.e. maternity or paternity pay)
  • Administer any absences including sickness and annual leave
  • Manage your performance and attendance and make decisions about appropriate training and development
  • Manage any employment disputes including disciplinary actions or grievances
  • Supply references to prospective employers (Name, Job Title, Start and End date only)

Your information will only be access and processed by authorised personnel (i.e. line managers, HR, Finance, occupational health professional and pension administrators etc.) who are directly involved in the management and administration of your employment and have a legitimate need to access your information.

Length of time we keep information

Energus will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary. A copy of our Retention Schedule is available upon request by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Keeping personal information secure

Energus takes the privacy of our employees very seriously and has a range of procedures in place to safeguard their personal information.

Access to systems that hold employment related information is restricted to authorised personnel. Your information is stored on a secure network and are backed up on a regular basis.

Sharing personal information

Energus has contracts with a number of third party search providers, who provide specialist services such as our pension provider and various employee benefits schemes. These third parties will process applicant information in accordance with Energus’ instructions and make decisions regarding the information as part of the delivery of their services; they are also required to put in place appropriate security measures that ensure an adequate level of protection for personal information.

In some circumstances, disclosures of employee personal information to the police (and other law enforcement agencies) are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulations, if they are necessary for the prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Each police request to Energus is dealt with on a strictly case by case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful and proportionate.

Energus may also disclose your personal information to a third party:

  • Where we have your explicit consent e.g. to assist financial institutions regarding an application you have made for a mortgage, personal loan, etc.
  • In an emergency where the health or personal security of an employee is at risk
  • Where we are required to do so by law (e.g. in response to a court order, or to assist with investigations carried out by HM Revenue and Customs, the Department for Work and Pensions, Job Centre Plus, the Child Support Agency, or local authorities)
  • If it is necessary to do so in order to defend Energus’ legal rights (i.e. in the context of a court case involving Energus)

Overseas processing

 Energus may process your personal information in countries both within, and outside, the European Economic Area (EEA).

Any such processing will be carried out in strict accordance with UK and EU privacy and data protection legislation and the appropriate contractual safeguards which Energus.

This data will not be processed without prior notification and consent.

How to access personal information

For more information about how to access your personal information please see the section on subject access requests in the ‘Access your data’ section.

External Recruitment

The information on this page explains how Energus uses your personal information when you apply for a job with us. It also describes how long that information is kept for and the circumstances in which we might disclose it to a third party.

The ‘privacy notice’ which forms part of the application process for external job applicants is also provided at the bottom of this page.

Personal details we hold

The personal information we hold includes:

  • Name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, gender
  • Employment history, other relevant experience, achievements, skills and qualifications
  • Equality monitoring information (if provided)
  • The outcome of any results of any interviews or tests which form park of the recruitment process
  • Employment references and the results of any pre-employment screening
  • Any other additional information provided by you in the context of the recruitment and selection process (e.g. completed heath questionnaire, proof of your right to work in the UK etc.)

 How we use personal information

Energus and the companies that process recruitment related information on its behalf, will use your personal information to:

  • Evaluate your application and assess your suitability for the role in question
  • Make a decision about whether you should be selected for interview and appointment
  • Conduct relevant pre-employment screening (e.g. carry out credit reference and criminal record checks; verify your address, academic qualifications and work experience)
  • Review and audit the recruitment process and its outcomes
  • Carry out equality monitoring activities

Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised personnel (i.e. recruiting line managers, HR professionals and occupational health professionals) who are directly involved in the management and administration of the recruitment process and have a legitimate need to access your personal information.

Length of time we keep information

If your application for employment is successful, Energus will then use your personal information to manage and administer its employment relationship with you. If your application is unsuccessful, Energus will retain your personal information for 12 months from the start date of the post applied for.

Keeping personal information secure

Energus takes the privacy of job applicants very seriously and has a range of processes in place to safeguard their personal information.

Access to systems that hold recruitment related information is restricted to authorised personnel through the use of unique identifiers and passwords. Your information is stored on systems that are protected by secure network architectures and are backed up on a regular basis for disaster recovery and business continuity purposes; and to avoid the risk of inadvertent erasure or destruction.

Sharing personal information

Energus has contracts with a number of third party service providers, who provide the administration and 'back office' services that ensure the efficient day-to-day operation of our recruitment and selection process. These third parties will process applicant information in accordance with Energus’ instructions and make decisions regarding the information as part of the delivery of their services; they are also required to put in place appropriate security measures that ensure an adequate level of protection for personal information.

In some circumstances, disclosures of applicant personal information to the police (and other law enforcement agencies) are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulations, if they are necessary for the prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Each police request to Energus is dealt with on a strictly case by case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful and proportionate.

Energus may also disclose applicant information to other third parties in order to defend Energus’ legal rights, or in an emergency where the health or personal security of an applicant is at risk.

Overseas processing

Energus and its service providers do not currently process any applicant personal information outside of the UK.

How to access personal information

For more information about how to access your personal information please see the section on subject access requests in the ‘Access your data’ section.

Recruitment Privacy Notice

 Energus and its service providers, will use the personal information that you provide as part of the recruitment process for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for employment, making any reasonable adjustments and for equalities monitoring. Your personal information will be properly safeguarded and processed in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Some of your personal information may also be exchanged with third parties where it is necessary for the purposes of assessment and to carry out pre-employment screening.  For example when obtaining references from previous employers, or requesting a Disclosure and Barring Service check.

If your application for employment is successful, Energus will use your personal information for the purpose of administering your employment. If your application is unsuccessful, Energus will retain your personal information for 12 months from the start date of the post applied for.

Website privacy

 This section explains how we protect your privacy when using our web services. It describes the information we collect and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Personal information we collect about you

You can browse our website without disclosing any information about yourself.

By entering your details in any fields requested, such as your name email address and contact number, you enable Energus to provide you with the service(s) and/or information you have requested, or to resolves a query or complaint you have made.

In all cases, we will only request the information we need to provide you with the service(s) you have requested.

How we use your personal information

When we collect information from you, we will not add you to our mailing list without prior consent and you will have the opportunity to opt out at any time.

If we wish to share you data with third parties for marketing purposes, we will tell you about this and will only do so if we receive your consent. Again, you can opt out at any time.

Protecting your information

We use up to date procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our website. The Internet, however, is not generally a secure medium of communication and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you input in to this website or send to us via the Internet.

Changes to this privacy statement

From time to time we may need to update this statement, so check back here regularly to find out more. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions.

ENERGUS. @Energus_

RT @SelLtdcareers: We are hosting an #Apprenticeship Information Event on Saturday 10th November at @SelLtdcareers - If you are interested in bec…

Tue 23rd Oct 2018

ENERGUS. @Energus_

Energus is recruiting! We're looking for a Finance Manager to join our hardworking team. Please see the link below… https://t.co/u3r3I5K6tC

Mon 22nd Oct 2018